Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print Preview function

Posted on 2004-09-07
11
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

Hi,
This is probably either really easy or impossible.  Is there any way of having an action button on a document which will automatically open the document in Print Preview mode?

I am using version 5.5 of Notes but will be upgrading to 6 on the next month or so if there is anything available in 6+ only.
Cheers,
Richard
0
Comment
Question by:RichardStarkey
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12003437
with simple code, it is not possible.

U need to have 3rd party software for this.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12003450
For manual prieview, go to File->Print->u can see Previwe there.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12007440
Why don't u open the document with a different form, which simulates your print preview format. For ex: you can have a form with just computed fields to show the document

Partha
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12008438
Impossible.  Get a PDF generator, and you could autoprint to PDF and display that.  I don't think you could get any closer.

Well, I suppose you could use a keystroke generator to hit Alt-F, P, Alt-P.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardStarkey
ID: 12041360
I figured that might be the case.  

I currently open the document with a different form which as closely as possible simulates the printing format, but if people start adding large amounts of text and tables and images the actual printed copy is never the same as how it looks in a Notes form
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 200 total points
ID: 12056564
Use the keystroke generator.  Simplest solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardStarkey
ID: 12174838
The keystroke generator?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12702547
Nuh-uh.  Just give me a B.  the keystroke generator would have worked, I just never explained how to go about using a keystroke generator.

Heck, maybe a C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardStarkey
ID: 12713257

Sorry - I forgot all about this.  I never got round to looking at the keystroke generator because what we have is good enough for now.  

I've given you an A anyway as I'm pretty sure some of your answers in the past have been very very excellant!  Kind of balances it out a little!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12719037
Thanks
0