Solved

Lost access to Internet after running Spybot S+D and Adaware

Posted on 2004-09-07
6
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
After assisting a friend correct her computer infected with that insidious malware (She ran Spybot S+D and Adaware).   After rebooting, the spyware appeared to have been eradicated; however, she no longer had access to the Internet.

Now that is computer is with me, I am baffled as to where the problem is.

This computer is not connecting to my DHCP server!  No! There are no problems on my end; the problem is strictly within this PC which was working prior to running the aforementioned programs.

In short, I've done the following:
- using ipconfig /release results in the following message: "All adapters bound to DHCP do not have DHCP addresses.";
- ipconfig /all reveals an address of 169.254.12.236 and a subnet of 255.255.0.0 which is a default internal address when Windows 2000 cannot obtain an address from the DHCP server;
- There are 0 packets coming into the card and very few packets leaving the card;
- I have replaced the network card (if only to start fresh as I knew the it was unlikely that the card was dead).  Was a 3COM 3C905C, now a D-Link DFE-530TX;
- I have uninstalled IP and all the network setup;
- I have disabled DHCP client services in Services but restarting failed with a 1053 error;
- The computer has been checked for viruses (several times) using the latest sigs. for Sophos.

I have never seen anything like this before (especially where I can even correct the problem by reinstalling the network components) and I’m out of ideas.

Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:sconnell
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnietexas
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lijunguo earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You may try this:
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

WinSock XP Fix offers a last resort if your Internet connectivity has been corrupted due to invalid or removed registry entries. It can often cure the problem of lost connections after the removal of Adware components or improper uninstall of firewall applications or other tools that modify the XP network and Winsock settings. If you encounter connection problems after removing network related software, Adware or after registry clean-up; and all other ways fail, then give WinSock XP Fix a try. It can create a registry backup of your current settings, so it is fairly safe to use. We actually tested it on a test machine that was having a Winsock problem due to some Adware removal, and after running the utility and rebooting, the connectivity was restored.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sconnell
Comment Utility
Thank you but I stated that this is a Windows 2000 (Pro) computer.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnietexas
Comment Utility
I don't thinik it matters.  Windows XP is a version of windows 2000.  Otherwise, reinstall.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sconnell
Comment Utility
Thank you folks!

lijunguo: Your suggestion solved the problem!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lijunguo
Comment Utility
Glad to hear it's working
0