Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect remotely to MySQL database

Posted on 2004-09-07
10
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
OK on to the next hurdle.  I have been wrestling with this for hours.  I have installed MySQL 4.0 on Windows Server 2003.  I have created a user and granted that user remote permissions to for the SQL server.  I am now trying to connect to the MySQL server from MySQL Control Center.  I cannot connect.  It constantly tells me "Cannot connect to MySQL Server on <IP Address> (10060).  I set-up the account to connect as
user@IP Address.

The MySQL server is on the same Web server as the Website but I do not think that should matter from what I have read.  I have an extra IP and I configured to Bind Address to that IP.  The service starts fine on the Server and I am able to see the two databases (test and MySQL) when logged in as the root in the INI file.

I am wondering if the 3306 port is blocked and how I can unblock it if that is the problem.  If anyone knows the answer please give me a shout.

Rob

0
Comment
Question by:tconsult
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 12004262

Check whether mysql is running, if it is, then login using root (any user who has got full privileges) ..and run this sql command

FLUSH PRIVILEGES;

if mysql server is not running then yopu must start mysql server & check whether it connects..



0
 

Author Comment

by:tconsult
ID: 12006320
THanks

Tried that.  I want to login from MySQL Control Center.  To do that, I need a user that has been granted remote access privileges correct?  In any event, I tried root and it still does not work.  I also looked at MySQL in the Services on the server and it is running.   I have databind in the ini file set to one of the IP addresses on the machine.  I also have tried it with my firewall off.

Not sure what else to try.

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:tconsult
ID: 12006737
OK it appears I made some progress.  I am able to lconnect to the mySQL server through the ASP code.  It recognizes the user.  I just cannot get the MySQL COntrol Center to login with the exact same user, password, and IP address.  It constantly says it cannot connect.

Thanks.....Rob
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 12006738
okie..

lets try this..

login using root (any user who has got full privileges)


C:\mysql\bin\>mysql --user=root -ppassword mysql

password-> put your password here..

( use this if you want to connect from the host itself..)
mysql> GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON test.* TO 'umesh'@'localhost'
    ->     IDENTIFIED BY 'some_pass';

( use this if you want to connect from remote mahcine.)
mysql> GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON test.* TO 'umesh'@'%'
    ->     IDENTIFIED BY 'some_pass';

mysql> FLUSH PRIVILEGES;

test -> test is the name of the database
umesh -> name of the user
mysql> mysql command prompt..

then try to connect from MySQL Control Center


Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tconsult
ID: 12007608
Nope.  Does not work.  Same thing.  I am not convinced that the problem is not with Port 3306 on the server because from my desktop I can connect to a different MySQL database.  Oddly enough, I cannot connect to that database from the server.  I get the same error.  

It may be that port 3306 is not allowing any traffic through it and I have no idea how to unblock that port.

Thanks....Rob
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
montasirma earned 200 total points
ID: 12013103
It seems that the port is not open for remote connection. Do you have any firewall installed on either the Control Center or the Windows Server? If so, you have to create a rule that allows trafic to pass through the port 3306. Also check if you have IP Packet Filtering enabled on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tconsult
ID: 12016975
Here is what the problem was.  Thanks to everyone for all your help above because I did learn many things from it.  BUT, our issue was actually a server config issue.  We just got this dedicated machine (Windows Server 2003 Web Edition).  The host handed it over to us with all ports BLOCKED minus 21 and 80.  We had to go in to the IP filtering and look at all the filtering rules that were set and uncheck the box next to "block all".  

Thanks again to all who helped.

Rob
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 12017615
So finally u got success..
0