[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printer Spooler Problem Urgent ???

Posted on 2004-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18

Dear friends,


I have one printer connected to PC, that is shared by aproximately 10 peoples. But dialy they are geting problems, some 2 or 3 members cannot print. So on that moment i need to restart the print spooler service on the print server. That print server is running Windows XP. Any fixes are available for this problem.
Before i found some fixes for XP regarding this issue but i didnt insatlled.
Or is there any computer configuration problem. by the way that PC is having 128 MB RAM and 1.5 GHz processor.
0
Comment
Question by:javeed_ccna
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1500 total points
ID: 12003939
128 MB for an XP machine running print jobs is rather low, but that shouldn't affect the possibility to print. Your problem might be the "approximately 10 user". Windows XP professional has a hardcoded limit of 10 incoming connections, if the machine is running XP home, it's only 5 connections.
Here's a troubleshooting document, including further links about htis issue:
Troubleshooting Server Message Block inbound connection limit in Windows peer-to-peer workgroup
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=328459
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12008811
oBdA, is correct. This is very common in workgroups. The KB is the best workaround for the problem. Additionally, you will most likely still encounter the problem but less frequently, unless you implement a Windows 2000 server. If you have users sharing drives and printing from your workstation, there are many instances in which a machine and user will take more than one connection and exceed the maximum number of users.

J
0