Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hide Inbox folder from Dialogbox

Posted on 2004-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear Experts,
I am using 6.02.
Once a user drags a document into a form which is in frameset, it opens a dialog box with all the folders listed.(as we have in mail database, move to folder and it lists all the folders and sub folders). In this box, Inbox is also listed. I want to hide it and display remaining folders.

And ($Alarms) folder is not displaying. So, how come, $Inbox is displaying?

Any ideas?
thanks,
mady
0
Comment
Question by:madheeswar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 100 total points
ID: 12004217
I haven't the faintest... Just to let you know that I read the question. Be aware of the fact that Notes has a lot of "built-in" facilities around a folder that's called ($Inbox), so maybe this is one of those?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 100 total points
ID: 12008427
Any view/folder starting with a left parenthesis is hidden, including ($Alarms).  There is a "special exception" for ($Inbox), ($All), ($Drafts), ($Trash), ($Calendar), ($Sent), and ($Meetings).  You don't really want to know why it was done that way, weird historical thing from R4, which didn't really have to be done.  Of those, only Trash and Inbox are folders, the others are views, so they never show in a folders-only list.

($Alarms) is a system folder (monitored by the workstation's alarm monitor in Notes or iNotes).  It is not meant to be used by users, which is why Lotus did NOT make it "speacial" like Inbox and Trash.

Anyway, if you are using the standard folders picker, that's the way it is, you don't have any choice.  You could instead build an outline with the inbox present BUT HIDDEN via Hide-When, and an entry representing alarms.  All other folders would be represented by the "Other folders" outline entry (use the automatic outline generator to get this entry type).

Unfortunately, you can't control what the OTHER FOLDERS entry does.  It allows drag-and-drop, and when clicked, will open the corresponding folder.  You can't get it instead to run some of your own code.  There are some tricky workarounds, but I won't go into that here.  You COULD auto-generate your own folder list, but again, that's complex to do.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12013740
Thanks Sjef and Qwaletee.
Now I can make a conclusion- It cannot be done.(With simple steps)

Qwaletee,
can u point what will be the workaround?

thanks

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12702299
In the interest of closure... the complicated workaround involves faking a delete, and using the queryDelete event. So all your folders are represented by deleet actions with different names.  Trust me, you don't want to maintain this.
0