Solved

emacs: Cannot connect to X server :0.0.

Posted on 2004-09-07
8
3,225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am using Red hat 9 which has been newly installed.I am having problem evoking "emacs" as the user.I tried through root and it worked fine.
 Whenever I start it as the user it gives me the following message :-

Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified
 
emacs: Cannot connect to X server :0.0.
Check the DISPLAY environment variable or use `-d'.
Also use the `xhost' program to verify that it is set to permit
connections from your machine.
 
Any help in this regards will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:bibinbhanu
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12003663
Is the user that is trying to start emacs the logged in user, or have you logged in as one user and 'su'd to another? The logged in user should be able to start emacs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibinbhanu
ID: 12004616
i have logged in as the user , i.e. the user that is trying to start emacs is the logged in user.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 125 total points
ID: 12004620
Yep. If you'd like all "local users" to be able to write to the X display, you could do "xhost + localhost" as the user who started the X session (root in all probability;-), then the user should have no problem:-).

-- Glenn
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 12004626
Ah, semi-crossing posts.

Could you quote the output from
xhost
here?

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 12004630
And could you also quote the content of /etc/hosts here? Might be that you've done something silly to the "loopback address":-)

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibinbhanu
ID: 12013137
Thanks for the help Glenn, the emacs editor is working now.
:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
ID: 12639021
I have the same problem
But it will work if I use from the start menu: "Run Command"
You don't have to be root but sometimes it helps, so do the following if you have to use root:
When the windows appears click "Options" and enter the user: "root" and his "password"
You have to give the full path to the command

Hope it will partially help

Michel-André
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 12648720
Has top do with the credentials you have michelandre,,, Since when you "Run..." you always do that as the user that started X, it'll always work like that;-).
The xhost + ... bit would help, but should only be performed in situations where you are comfortable with the local security/users;-);-)

-- Glenn
0