[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting Different Domino Domains

Posted on 2004-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi..
I have two different sites with two different Lotus Domino Server (Same Version and OS) with different Domino Domains.

Say "xx" Domino Domain at one site and "yy" Domino Domain on other Site.

Both sites are connected by WAN. (i.e I can Ping Both the servers)

Now what I want is Address Book of "xx" and that of "yy" are accessible to both of them. i.e any user in "xx" Domain can send Mail to any user in "yy"Domain just as if he is sending mails to his other "xx" Domain Members. I do not want the smtp server to do this . I want to replicate the mails using the Notes Connection itself in short I do not want to use Internet for this rather I want to use my WAN.

In short I want to club two Different Domino Domains Server with each other so that any user can send mail to other user in different domain through WAN.

Where should I start from and what I am supposed to do????

Looking forward for your reply



0
Comment
Question by:RishiMaini
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 100 total points
ID: 12004255
What you need is that the servers are cross-certified. The idea is that both servers need to know each other, then they may exchange information. If you have R5 or R6, you'll find the required buttons in the Administrator client. When both cross-certificates are there, you'll need one or more Connection documents to specify the whereabouts of the other server and the level of replication that you want.

The process how to proceed is completely described in the Administrator Help database, so I'm not going to repeat that here.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 100 total points
ID: 12027835
Sjef left out an important step -- you shoudl set up directory assistance, so each Domain gives the user addressing access to the other domain's directory.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12467484
At least 30 for Sjef, at most 20 for me.
0