Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Script to convert rows into column or vice-versa

Posted on 2004-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
8,709 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need command or script to convert rows into columns or vice-versa in MS SQL 2000. Any one has ideas or commands?
0
Comment
Question by:rsrsm
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 12004160
Should it be a new table or just a query to make a pivot table ?
Please post sample data, current shape + expected results.

With the information you have given so far, the best I can come with is
- issue a select * in QA
- copy output to an excel file
- use Excel rotate functionality
- change column names at will
- import xl file into a new table using DTS
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
g0rath earned 750 total points
ID: 12005529
Here is a pivot table stored procedure that I've used and works fairly well.
http://www.sqlteam.com/item.asp?ItemID=2955

Lately I've hand coded these by hand to insure I know what they are doing.
0