?
Solved

Implementing a Router on a Leased Line for Remote Support

Posted on 2004-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am looking to implement a VPN tunnel to remote sites for remote support.  Currently I am using the CISCO 837 and gaining access to the remote sites network via an ADSL line implement by ourselves.

What I would like to know is can I acheive the same VPN Tunnel without having to install the ADSL line.  I need to be able to create the tunnel using the remote sites already existing leased line..

Is this possible and what type of router would I need.. Also what would be involved in getting this on the remote sites network.  and one last point.. would the configuration I am using for the 837 to create the tunnel with head office be the same config I would use for this solution.

Caz
0
Comment
Question by:caz1762
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 12008629
Where does the leased line go, point to point or to the internet? In any case, the ADSL line is just a circuit on an interface. The VPN would still be configured the same way, more or less.
0
 

Author Comment

by:caz1762
ID: 12053627
Hey,!!!

I would like to be able to create a VPN tunnel through to my checkpoint firewall...... Where would i need to place the router on the customer site...?

Caz
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 12057339
It depends on their topology, but you could put your router inside their existing firewall, maybe on their LAN. then their firewall only needs to allow the appropriate ports from you to the router, and nothing else. Or it could go outside their firewall, and they can allow you the specific access that they want you to have, sonce the tunnel ends outside. It's more a policy issue than a technical one.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 15913279
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned. I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Award points to mikebernhardt

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

donjohnston
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0