Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE WebBrowser Control License?

Posted on 2004-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi. I just visited http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=155969.
Does this mean that I must first obtain a license before I can "use" the webbrowser control? I am not distributing shdocvw.dll, but only calling interface functions off of it. The webbrowser control is expected to already be on the user's machine. I am confused by the scope of the word "use". Thanks.

"If you want to use the WebBrowser control with your program, you must obtain a redistribution license and use the Internet Explorer installation routine to install the necessary files and registry entries."
(http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=155969)
0
Comment
Question by:jweston1
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
flavo earned 300 total points
ID: 12004206
Im no lawer, but id say if the user already had IE installed, then your free to use it...

Dave
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thedude112286
thedude112286 earned 300 total points
ID: 12011319
You do not need a license from Microsoft to use IE objects or any interfaces exposed in shdocvw as long as you do not distribute shdocvw.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jweston1
ID: 12033642
Thanks for your comments.
0