Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect 2 Cisco 801 routers using ISDN

Posted on 2004-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello

I need some help with the following:

I have got two LANs that I am trying to connect home and office. In both these LANs I have got a Cisco 801 router (isdn router) installed i order to get internet to all of these machines.

Now I am trying to connect from the home LAN to the office LAN because in the office LAN I have an application on the server that I want to access from the home (client).  So to my understanding I need to get the router on the home LAN to connect to the router at the office LAN using ISDN. (Both routers are the same model)

I am fairly new to routers so my knownlege is not very rich but I had a look through the documentation so I understand the basics. Can anyone show me how to get the two routers to connect and what the configuration files o both routers should look like or and easy way to to do that please ?

Thank you in advance

Fred
0
Comment
Question by:wzong0
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 1000 total points
ID: 12005234
Fred
If you are very new to routers - download a copy of Cisco Configmaker http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/nemnsw/cm/index.shtml
You can setup the details of your sites in windows and deliver the config to your routers
It will give you an insight to how the IOS works

Alternatively, you can write a manual config and go in the deep end!
http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/Support/browse/psp_view.pl?p=Technologies:DDR&s=Implementation_and_Configuration

If you experience problems with either method the troubleshooting section is very helpful if rather complex

Good luck

Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:frieked
frieked earned 1000 total points
ID: 12010548
To expand on nodisco's answer, config maker is good for beginners.

The cisco 801 out of the box might not have support for vpn's though (especially if you've had it for a while) so you may need to first upgrade your IOS, see instructions here:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps380/products_tech_note09186a0080117772.shtml
 
0