Solved

Winhelp with Java application with context sensitive ness.

Posted on 2004-09-08
17
549 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi all,

  I had a application which is written in Java and its standalone application using swings internally. I need to have a help system other than Java Help system. In that concern I am planning to provide winhelp(Html Help) with context sensitive ness.

 Can anybody help me how to achieve this using Java.

 Thanks a lot in advance.

With Regards,
Venkat.
0
Comment
Question by:developer007
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12004511
Why would you want to provide a platform-independent program with a platform-dependent help system?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12004546
You must find some tool to do this (or build you one).
Do you look at sourceforge?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12004566
search here:
http://sourceforge.net/search/

and good luck!
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12004569
You may need to use JNI to accomplish it
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12004586
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:developer007
ID: 12004960
Hi all,

 Thanks for the inputs.

  Actually, I have a .chm file, which is generated using roboHELP by converting HTML Help to winhelp(.chm) format.

  my problems are like

  1) How can I call it from my java application.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:developer007
ID: 12004969
Hi all,

 Thanks for the inputs.

  Actually, I have a .chm file, which is generated using roboHELP by converting HTML Help to winhelp(.chm) format.

  my problems are like

  1) How can I call it from my java application.
  2) I have many dialog boxes in my Java application and each have a help button. At present the context based Java Help system is working fine. But I want to do same operation with winhelp(.chm) also.
 
  Can anybody help me how to achieve the above same.

 With Thousends of Thanks and million lot of hopes.

deve.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12004985
you could use runtime.exec()
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12005170
to call the chmfile from command line:
hh TheChmFile
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12005175
see here for details:
http://www.helpcommunity.ehelp.com/robohelp/kb/RoboHTML/X3_and_Previous/2578.htm


Hope this help you.
Bye, Giant.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:developer007
ID: 12005806
Hi all,

 Thanks for the inputs and I have yet to try them.  once I get result I will let you know all of u.

 Can you clarify one thing please.

 1) Is it not possible with out using runtime.execute().
 2) Like JavaHelp can't we use winHelp with context support in Swing Applications.
 
 Thanks a million.

Lam/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:developer007
ID: 12013101
Hi all,

  Can you please let me know the answer.

 Thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 50 total points
ID: 12013143
> 1) Is it not possible with out using runtime.execute().

you'd need to write something to read and display cfm file.
or using jni is possibly another option

> 2) Like JavaHelp can't we use winHelp with context support in Swing Applications.

WinHelp is a native application so you need some way to interact with it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:developer007
ID: 12013413
Oh..

 Thanks Mr.Objects for the answers. Did u do this kind of thing before. I have searched in the whole internet but I could not get any API for reading the CHM file or else invoking the CHM file with context string.

  Do you know any API which invokes with context string and displays the .CHM file.

  Thanks a lot ..
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12013432
No I haven't sorry, and am not aware of anything.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Giant2 earned 75 total points
ID: 12013453
Interact with WinHelp (like objects says) you need to invoke it from native code.
So now you have 2 ways:
1) search for an API (that use native to access to hh) [nothing on sourceforge?]
2) write your own an API that use native to access to hh

In both situation, you are nesting to the specific environment (Windows) and this is not the main stone for java (java is platform independent).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:developer007
ID: 12023795
Hello,

 Thanks a lot for Mr.Giant and Mr.Objects for your inputs.

 I am trying both of the possibilities and I am sure that they will work. I will tell the result soon and exchange the points soon :)..

 Regards,
Lam.
0