Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i add an Active Directory Attribute to AD users and computers

Posted on 2004-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
OK, this is now doing my head in, I have added a new attribute to the schema (DOB) and want this to be displayed on the general tab in active directory, users and computers. I have done this in the past, but I cannot for the life of me remember how to do it.

Please, please help, this is likely to send me even more crazy…..

Cheers in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Big_A100
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12005210
Check out these two links - I think one of them (if not both) will answer your question.

http://www.cadjobs.net/sms/extend-schema.htm

http://www.comptechdoc.org/os/windows/win2k/win2kadschema.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Big_A100
ID: 12005679
Leew, thanks for quick responce, but i have added to the schema, i now need to get the addition to show on the general tab, in properties of a user?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12005716
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 12005832
Sorry, misunderstood your question.

Perhaps this will help:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/technologies/activedirectory/deploy/prodspecs/actvdspl.mspx

You'll need a subscription to Windows IT Pro (formerly Windows 2000 & .Net, formerly Windows NT Magazine) to access this, but it sounds even more like what you're asking for (Besides - it's a GREAT magazine, you should get a subscription!)
http://www.winnetmag.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/7883/7883.html
0