Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Extracting Data for SQL database is so slow - why?

Posted on 2004-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have recently upgraded an accounts package from btrieve to SQL 2000. Since this time, getting data from the db is so slow compared with the old system. Also Excel links into the db to retrieve info and this is even slower and often crashes losing all the work. This is a new server also and has a Xeon processor and 1Gb memory. There are only 5 users using the SQL application. Does anyone know a reason as to what may be causing the slowness, is there a way of finding out how the database is performing or if something is slowing things down (not that good with SQL) or does anyone have any suggestions?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jflah
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay Toops earned 300 total points
ID: 12004605
how is it connecting to the SQL Server?

there is no reason for it to be that slow unless there is a network
or a disk problem

check your system logfiles to see if error messages are being generated
start run "eventvwr"

what else is running on this machine?
Jay
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:BillAn1
BillAn1 earned 225 total points
ID: 12004733
Is it the connection that is slow, or the actual selecting data? If it is data selection, check you have implemented indexes correctly.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sonic1981
sonic1981 earned 225 total points
ID: 12004820
Are you using Views. These can slow down the actual retrieving of the data. Where possible program anything like this using SQL and Stored Procedures.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jay Toops
ID: 12006284
ALSO define slow
how much data,
from where,
over what kind of connection disk network etc
to what kind of file.

Jay
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflah
ID: 12188268
This is an off the shelf package. I have spoken to the provider who aint much help but I think their indexes may be setup incorrectly. I have increased the memory of the server to 4Gb which has helped. There are only 5 users and the database is an accounts one accessing approx 4 years work of data. The SQL database is 3Gb in size. The network is ethernet with wireless and 1Gb network connections. The server is a Dell PowerEdge 1600SC.
0