Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

change SELECT formula with LIKE clause at runtime in VB.NET

Posted on 2004-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I would like to create a report with a SELECT formula that looks like this:
SELECT * FROM RCTBTRACC WHERE Descrizione LIKE '%test%'

I try likethis:
reportGestione.RecordSelectionFormula = "{RCTBTRACC.Descrizione} LIKE '%test%'"

But Crystal doesn't like the LIKE clause

Please Help, it is urgent

0
Comment
Question by:fulgeru99
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fulgeru99
ID: 12004868
I am thinking of another option.

Can  I pass a custom table to the report. I save a query result in a DataSet, and pass it to the report. Is it possible?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12005181
Yes, reporting off a dataset will give you the best results in this case.  Otherwise you'll have to read in all of the data and use Crystal to filter what you don't want.  It's possible, but not very efficient.

Here's a complete sample application for reporting off a .net dataset: http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/rtm_reportingoffadonetdatasets.pdf.asp

HTH

frodoman
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12005535
you can also create a stored prcedure and use it as your datasource as your recordset, If you use dataset, you will be using push method. If you use stored procedure you will be using pull method. I have to remind you that datasets are bad for performance and should not be used if possible,

Regards
Emre
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12006427
Nothing wrong with the above suggestions, but what is the problem with the LIKE clause?

I use them all the time with no problems.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1600 total points
ID: 12006440
I see the problem.  Change the clasue to use * for the wildcard.  Crystal will change it to what the database wants.

reportGestione.RecordSelectionFormula = "{RCTBTRACC.Descrizione} LIKE '*test*'"

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12006882
Good catch, mlmcc!

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12009202
I didn't see it at first but then remembered how I had to change similar clauses depending on whether my users wanted to display the records in VB forms (used the $) or display a report based on the filter.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12011869
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0