Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

simple dns question

Posted on 2004-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
if i am behind the NAT and Install the MS DNS on Advance Server 2000 will it work as a dns server
0
Comment
Question by:bkniazi
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 400 total points
ID: 12005177
Simply - Yes
am using the same solution at present in 9 locations
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12006221
yes..  it'll work fine...

Installing DNS On Windows 2003
http://www.wown.com/articles_tutorials/Installing_DNS_Windows_2003.html

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:R-U-Bn
ID: 12007497
Don't forget to open the right ports on your firewall (not only for dns queries, but also for dns updating/synchronising), if that is an issue.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12007917
Can it?  YES.

Will it?  Yes, if it and any firewalling/filtering are configured correctly.

0