?
Solved

Frontpage 2003 Forms - Cannot run the Frontpage Server extensions on this page

Posted on 2004-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have recently published my website www.benshawswestern.co.uk onto Tiscali. Everything is working correctly apart from the 2 feedback forms that I have on the site.

I have followed all instructions on how to create these and they still do not work.

I want the forms to send me an e-mail to a seperate address e-g contact form to contactbs@tiscali.co.uk, and eorder form to eorder@tiscali.co.uk

When I fill in the information on the live website I get the following message -

Cannot run the FrontPage Server Extensions on this page "http://www.benshawswestern.co.uk/enter_order_details_below_in_the_html"

Tiscali do not seem to want to help, so can anyone advise.

Code as follows

<form method="POST" action="--WEBBOT-SELF--" onSubmit="location.href='_derived/nortbots.htm';return false;" webbot-onSubmit>
      <!--webbot bot="SaveResults" U-File="_private/feedback.txt" S-Format="TEXT/PRE" S-Label-Fields="TRUE" B-Reverse-Chronology="FALSE" S-Builtin-Fields startspan B-Email-Label-Fields="TRUE" S-Email-Address="contactbs@tiscali.co.uk" S-Email-Format="TEXT/PRE" --><input TYPE="hidden" NAME="VTI-GROUP" VALUE="0"><!--webbot bot="SaveResults" endspan i-checksum="43374" -->
      <p align="left"><b><font face="Square721 BT" color="#FFFFFF">Your Name
      </font></b></p>
      <p align="left"><font face="Square721 BT" size="3">
      <input type="text" name="YourName" size="44"></font><font face="Square721 BT" color="#FFFFFF">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></p>
      <p align="left"><font face="Square721 BT"><b>Your Business Name</b></font></p>
      <p align="left"><font face="Square721 BT">
      <input type="text" name="Businessname" size="55"></font></p>
      <p align="left"><b><font face="Square721 BT">Type of Business (Please select one
      from the following)</font></b></p>
      <p align="left"><font face="Square721 BT" color="#FFFFFF">
      <select size="1" name="TypeofBus">
      <option>Pub</option>
      <option>Sports Club</option>
      <option>Nightclub</option>
      <option>Restaurant</option>
      <option>Golf Club</option>
      <option>Social Club</option>
      <option>Other</option>
      </select>
      &nbsp;&nbsp; </font></p>
      <p align="left"><b><font face="Square721 BT">Where did you hear about us?</font></b></p>
      <p align="left"><font face="Square721 BT"><select size="1" name="Wheredidyouhearaboutus">
      <option>Website</option>
      <option>Recommended</option>
      <option>Vehicle Advertising</option>
      <option>Ben Shaws Head Office</option>
      <option>Directory</option>
      <option>Other</option>
      </select></font></p>
      <p align="left"><font face="Square721 BT" color="#FFFFFF">
      <b>Your e-mail address</b></font></p>
      <p align="left"><font face="Square721 BT" size="3">
      <input type="text" name="YourEmail" size="44"></font><font face="Square721 BT" color="#FFFFFF"><br>
      <br>
      <b>Your contact telephone
      number</b></font></p>
      <p align="left"><font face="Square721 BT" size="3">
      <input type="text" name="Yourtelno" size="44"></font></p>
      <p align="left"><font face="Square721 BT" color="#FFFFFF"><br>
      <b>Your Comments</b></font></p>
      <p align="left">
      <font face="Square721 BT">
      <textarea rows="11" name="Yourcomments" cols="45" class="ms-banner"></textarea></font><font face="Square721 BT" color="#FFFFFF" size="5"><br>
&nbsp;</font></p>
      <p><a href="mailto:contactbs@tiscali.co.uk?subject=contact">
      <input type="submit" value="Submit" name="B3"></a><input type="reset" value="Reset" name="B4"></p>
</form>

</body>

</html>

Thanks

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stevefew
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 1000 total points
ID: 12005821
Make sure that the _private folder has the correct anonymous write permissions.  Or try to take that out & see what you get.  Ask your hosting company to re-install the FP extensions as well.  

Also make sure that it is OK for that e-mail address that you are using to be used on the server.  Some servers require the host email (you@benshawswestern.co.uk) to be used.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:seanpowell
seanpowell earned 1000 total points
ID: 12007272
This looks a little odd:
<form method="POST" action="--WEBBOT-SELF--" onSubmit="location.href='_derived/nortbots.htm';return false;" webbot-onSubmit>

Try just this:
<form method="POST" action="--WEBBOT-SELF--">

Sean
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adam1213
ID: 12581544
Know one has said the answer, if the asker still wants to know reask the question and mention on it here please
0