Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java mail error

Posted on 2004-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
in wls, i set the mail session properties to : mail.host=hotmail.com
when my applicaiton send out , it give the following error message. ps, i use outlook express,
and my mail host should be hotmail.com.


javax.mail.SendFailedException: Sending failed; nested exception is: javax.mail.MessagingException: Could not connect to SMTP host: hotmail.com, port: 25; nested exception is: java.net.NoRouteToHostException: Operation timed out: no further information
0
Comment
Question by:she1
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sompol_kiatkamolchai earned 200 total points
ID: 12006242
mail.host must be SMTP mail server which use for relay mail to recepient.
you can not use hotmail.com as SMTP since it is not SMTP.
generally, SMTP is a server that is in your private network.
please ask your network administrator for ip address or host name for SMTP.
or if you use modem to dial to ISP, you should contact your ISP for SMTP address.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 12006250
Have you ever use outlook to send mail? If you use, you can look it in mail configuration in the E-mail Account menu.

Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:illusionz70
ID: 12013811
you dont seem to have smtp server as it is pointed out above.
you need a smtp server to send mails
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:illusionz70
ID: 12013929
0