Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

75 EASY POINTS! How to use 7zip command line?

Posted on 2004-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,844 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I use 7zip's command line option but I can't zip files outside of the directory where 7zip is already located.

For example, the 7z.exe is located in C:\7zip.
My file is located in C:\documents.
To use "7z a C:\documents\zipped.zip C:\documents\abc.txt" yields the following error "Can't use absolute paths".  
Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:shaolinfunk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil_Simpson earned 300 total points
ID: 12005211
You could try a relative path such as ..\documents\abc.txt?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12005502
try it like this:

c:\>7z a "C:\documents\zipped.zip" "C:\documents\abc.txt"

also, for what's written at soundforge, the command line command should be 7za.exe:
http://sourceforge.net/forum/forum.php?thread_id=1139670&forum_id=45798
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12005605
sorry the above won't work, but this does:

oh, it should be something like this:

c:\7-zip\7za a c:\tempzipfile.zip ..\temp\*

here I installed 7-zip in the C:\7-zip folder, and I want to zip all files at c:\temp to c:\tempzipfile.zip.

So, this means that Neil_Simpson's above answer is correct ;)
0