Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Crashing

Posted on 2004-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all

I've had a few customers ringing me up recently saying that there Internet explorer keeps crashing or bombing them out. It can happen as soon as you double click the internet or when browsing and clicking another page it suddenly throws them out.

Any ideas on this.

Cheers

0
Comment
Question by:belronan
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12006485
You'll have to be a bit more specific with the Operating Systems and EXACT errors.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bradjamc
ID: 12018585
It sounds like it might be a hijacked browser, did their home pages change. I would check to see if the Wintools spyware is installed (C:program files\common files\ (wintools directory). The files and folders will differ depending on which version of win tools they are running. If they are running W2K, you can also do an Alt+Ctrl+Del to see if the wintools service is running. Post answer back here, removal process depends on version.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emilbus20
ID: 12020014
Yeah spyware is getting redic, ecspesially with users who aren't to computer savy. Right off the bat I would run Spybot 1.3 http://www.download.com/Spybot-Search-Destroy/3000-8022-10289035.html?tag=lst-0-1  or Adware http://www.lavasoftusa.com/      You can also try these tools which I have been finding alot of spyware with lately.   CW Shredder & HS Remove. Sometimes those last 2 are a pain to find so if you want you can email me and Ill send you a copy.  ALso as Im sure you know, make sure you are all up to date with your updates and patches etc. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
abu_deep earned 750 total points
ID: 12033903
So it seems that the cause of the IE problem are varied between your customers  
So the best you could do is download this piece of art software which u will find at  
http://www.axesoft.com/iedoctor.exe .
This tool will diagnose your browser and fix what ever problems it will find in a handy dandy way….
0