[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why this not working !!!

Posted on 2004-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello,

Question::
method that work...........
String str=object.getAccountId().trim(); //this question is on the line
if(str.equals("12345"))
{
  System.out.print("12345");
}
else
{
 System.out.print("Error");
}

method that doesn't work......
if(object.getAccountId().trim().equals("12345")) // this line does not work why this happen????
 System.out.print("12345");
else
 System.out.print("error");

Thk U
From newbie
0
Comment
Question by:nStudent
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12005298
shouldn't be any difference
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12005306
>> this line does not work
You mean?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Nick_72
ID: 12005315
There's no difference between those two examples.
Second should work too, perhaps the accountId was not 12345 when you tested the second one? ;)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
corduroy9 earned 150 total points
ID: 12005475
you may have to cast it as a string before the trim, like...

if(  ((String)(object.getAccountId())).trim().equals("12345"))
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corduroy9
ID: 12005481
or before the equals()
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sgalzin
ID: 12005506
hi,

depending on what getAccountId returns :

/*** returns object : ***/
if (object.getAccountId().toString().trim().equals("12345"))
 System.out.print("12345");
else
 System.out.print("error");


/*** returns int or similar : ***/
if ((new Integer(object.getAccountId())).toString().trim().equals("12345"))
 System.out.print("12345");
else
 System.out.print("error");


is any of these better ?

stephane.
0