Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORA-01720: grant option does not exist for 'KL.AB_KDS'

Posted on 2004-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
3,909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have 3 schemas: CC, DD and KL. View XLEE is stored in schema DD. when i'm trying to
grant select on XLEE to CC; the following error is reported: ORA-01720: grant option does not exist for 'KL.AB_KDS'. what should i do? i already granted select on 'KL.AB_KDS' to CC.
0
Comment
Question by:tomaz108
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pratikroy
ID: 12005419
01720, 00000, "grant option does not exist for '%s.%s'"
// *Cause:  A grant was being performed on a view and the grant option was
//          not present for an underlying object.
// *Action: Obtain the grant option on all underlying objects of the view.


0
 

Author Comment

by:tomaz108
ID: 12005484
// *Action: Obtain the grant option on all underlying objects of the view.
 i already done that, but i still getting error: ORA-01720: grant option does not exist for 'KL.AB_KDS'
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomaz108
ID: 12005577
KL.AB_KDS is table not view
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Premanidhi earned 200 total points
ID: 12005671
connect  KL/password

grant select on AB_KDS to XLEE with grant option ;
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12005690
you should grant  "select" with grant options:

like this:

grant select on KL.AB_KDS to <user_name> with grant option;

0