[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating a shared library in AIX for Oracle to use

Posted on 2004-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
A while back I wrote some code in C for Windows NT. I compiled this code in NT and created a dll. Then I was able to invoke this dll through PL/SQL after creating a user library in Oracle. This code consists of 2 cpp files and 2 header files. I have to link this code to an external library.

Now I need to take this code and compile it in AIX. I looked at the Oracle makefiles that they suggest we use for compiling . I guess in AIX the equivalent of a Windows NT dll is a shared library. How can I modify the Oracle provided makefiles to create my shared library? Where in the makefiles do I include my external library that I need to link my code to? In addition I need to add a path where my include files reside. Where do I do this?

Thanks
Silvia
0
Comment
Question by:SilviaMacke
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 12006482
AIX handles shared libraries a bit differently than many other UNIX platforms. If the "shr.o" object exists in a library, then that library will be dynamically linked at run time.  
 
To check if a library includes the "shr.o" object do the following:  
 
1. Change locations to the "lib" directory  
 
     % cd $ORACLE_HOME/lib  
 
2. Verify that the "shr.o" object exists  
 
     % /usr/ccs/bin/nm <library_name>|grep shr.o  
 
     For example:  
 
          % /usr/ccs/bin/nm libclntsh.a|grep shr.o  
          libclntsh.a[shr.o]:  
 
3. Check to see if an executable has been linked with a shared library  
 
     % /usr/sbin/dump -Hv <executable>  
 
     For example, here is the output from the svrmgrl executable in 8.0.4:  
 
     % cd $ORACLE_HOME/bin  
     % /usr/sbin/dump -Hv svrmgrl  
 
     svrmgrl:  
 
             ***Loader Section***  
                 =           Loader Header Information  
     VERSION#         #SYMtableENT     #RELOCent        LENidSTR  
     0x00000001       0x000000d2       0x00002709       0x000000b3  
 
     #IMPfilID        OFFidSTR         LENstrTBL        OFFstrTBL  
     0x00000006       0x0001e83c       0x000003c0       0x0001e8ef  
 
 
                        ***Import File Strings***  
     INDEX  PATH  BASE                MEMBER  
     0  
/u01/app/oracle/product/8.0.4/lib/:/u01/app/oracle/product/8.0.4/rdbms/li  
     b:/usr/lib:/lib  
     1                      libc_r.a         shr.o  
     2                      libpthreads.a       shr.o  
     3       libc_r.a            aio.o  
     4                      libodm.a            shr.o  
     5                      libclntsh.a         shr.o  
 
   
     NOTE:  "libclntsh.a" (BASE) contains "shr.o" (MEMBER), and  
            therefore is a dynamically linked library.  At run time,  
            the path specified in INDEX 0 will be searched for the  
            "libclntsh.a" library, and if not found, it will then  
            check the environment variable LIBPATH for its location.  
 
   
AIX dynamically linked libraries may contain an ".so" or ".a" extension.  The  
existence of the shared object (shr.o) in the library determines whether it is  
dynamically or statically linked.

0
 

Author Comment

by:SilviaMacke
ID: 12006536
That sounds good, however it does not answer my question.

I have two source files: test1.cpp
                                   test2.cpp
Two header files: test1.h
                          test2.h

The file test1.cpp contains definition a class and its functions
The file test2.cpp instantiates the class from test1.cpp and it creates the functions that I want to export.

When compiling the source code, I need to link this code to another library and inlcude a path.
How do I do this ? Can I use the Oracle make files?

I need to compile this as a Unix Shared Library
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:earth man2
earth man2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12006928
can you use $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/demo/demo_rdbms.mk extproc_no_context | extproc_with_context
or extproc_nocallback and extproc_callback
#    A single external procedure demo whose 3GL routines do not use the
#    "with context" argument:
#
#    make -f demo_rdbms.mk extproc_no_context SHARED_LIBNAME=libname
#                                             OBJS="demo.o ..."
mo1.o epdemo2.o"
0