Solved

Export a directory listing

Posted on 2004-09-08
7
776 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Is there a way to export an ntfs directory listing to Excel?  I am in the process of moving files around to and from directories and I really wanted to be able to export a file/directory listing to excel so that I can script the move on paper before actually performing it.

Thanks in advance,
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tommoran
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12005815
Hi tommoran,
>

You can try this
http://www.galcott.com/dp.htm

Once in CSV you can import into excel or other applications

SR..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tanelorn earned 250 total points
ID: 12005836
a simple way to get the listing of a directory is to do

c:\> dir > list.txt

this will put the listing in a text file

there are some other programs that will help you out

I use Treesize.  http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/index.shtml

it has an export function right to excel..

Tanelorn
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12006028
I often do a:

dir /l /b /s > tree.txt

same way tanelorn does it.. so I am just adding a little bit;) This way you get a nice clean text file with the full path and file name of all files in the tree.

You can even import it as text and set the delimiter to "\" and sort it all kinds of ways in Excel... you can also do a search and replace on "C:\" to something like "xcopy /e /s /t /v c:\", to turn it into a batch file that copys all of the files and folders to wherever you run it. Oh, so many things you can do!
J

Output example:

c:\documents and settings\profilename\application data\macromedia\flash player\macromedia.com\support\flashplayer\sys\#2ndlight.com\settings.sol
c:\documents and settings\profilename\application data\macromedia\flash player\macromedia.com\support\flashplayer\sys\#sitel.com\settings.sol
c:\documents and settings\profilename\application data\microsoft\access
c:\documents and settings\profilename\application data\microsoft\activesync
c:\documents and settings\profilename\application data\microsoft\excel
c:\documents and settings\profilename\application data\microsoft\file transfer manager
c:\documents and settings\profilename\local settings\application data\microsoft\internet explorer\msimgsiz.dat
c:\documents and settings\profilename\local settings\application data\microsoft\media player\currentdatabase_59r.wmdb
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 12010213
Here's a way to do it by installing an option to print from the context menu:

http://www.geocities.com/SoHo/Gallery/6412/PrintDirectory.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tommoran
ID: 12010236
All excellent answers I just tried tanlorn's first and it gave me exactly what I was looking for.  Thanks all!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12010285
Cool, glad to see Tanelorn putting out a nice, old, tried and true simple solution. ;) Alot of people forget the easy stuff!

J
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 12010520
thanks!!

:)
0