Solved

Illustrator 9 File Size v Print Size Inconsistency

Posted on 2004-09-08
11
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi

I'm a network admin not a designer so this is foreign territory. Part of my duties now is to support a graphic design project. Currently certain images produced in Illustrator 9.02 on Win 2k /SP4 show up as being relatively small - ie 7.5k. If you then print them to our Xerox DCCS 50 Digital Colour Copier - the printer spends up to 30 mins processing them - showing the file size as 130Mb in the printers web access console - Other larger illustrator images don't have the same problem even though to me they look the same kind of thing. All images are embedded - Can someone enlighten me as to what's happening?

Thanks

Deb :))
0
Comment
Question by:Debsyl99
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12007611
It may be that an image that is embedded is 1) a raster object and 2) is EXTREMELY high rez. That can dramatically change the amount of time it takes to send it to the printer, and process it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12009372
Hi Debsyl99,

Are you printing directly from Illustrator?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12009387
Hi

Yep - we are, although I think I've figured out the problem - but I'd be interested to hear what you have to say first,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12009425
And sorry Weed, thanks for your comments - They're not extremely high res - they've been amended in photoshop to be correct size and 300dpi - they don't seem to be the problem as I've been experimenting with the little swines - 40 mins to print a doc - A3 size is a tad long,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12009443
The dimensions of the doc have little to do with the time it may take to print but 300 dpi does sound reasonable. Are there any funny fonts in the doc?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 500 total points
ID: 12009483
Hi again,

There's two scenarios I can think off at thre moment. One is that, although vector files are generally quite small in size, at print they become rasterized by the RIP and, depending on how big the image is, the raster can result being pretty large.
The other possibility is hat you have another (raster?) image linked inside the Illustrator file. This will make the Illustrator file look very small because the rasteris not embedded. At print time, the linking calls for the raster image from wherever it is that it's been linked from, and the result is a large print file.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12009534
This one I think is the little monkey - "One is that, although vector files are generally quite small in size, at print they become rasterized by the RIP"

On further examination of files themselves I find, well, practically hundreds of layers, all containg pretty intricate little paths, all building up into one very pretty image that the printer just can't cope with. On shoving these all on a separate layer of their own, then isolating them, taking them into photoshop, converting them, then importing them back in to illustratorthe docs print in 4mins rather than 40, which is liveable with,

Thanks

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12009554
So, which was it?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12009574
Nevermind, posted at the same time..heh
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12009611
Hope my post answered your question ok Weed - We have a print deadline of next Tuesday (aargh) and 40 mins for first print was a nightmare - now we just have to sort out the colour profiles - give me a network anyday ;-)

Thanks very much for all your help and input,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12009749
So the RIP had to chew, churn, and ruminate a couple hundred tiny little objects, huh? Nice one.

Thanks for the points. Glad we could help :o)

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0