Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nesting Groups in Crystal Reports 8.5

Posted on 2004-09-08
10
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
I`m creating a report in which I show
products orders grouped by the order week.
Fow every week, few customers can order the
same product and I`m trying to group by
product inside the week group so that I can
sub-total how many of each product is
required in each week.

How do I do that?
Help would be appreciated

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:shafan
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12005911
you can create hierarchical grouping in crystal

this is an example
support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/hierarchical_grouping.zip.asp
This explains how t odo it
support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2010719.asp

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 12006018
I disagree with Emre, I don't think hierarchical grouping is what you need.

I am assuming you have a report started with the correct datasource you want to use.
Insert a group on your Order Date field. (Insert menu, Group)
In the dialog box, the last drop down allows you to change the period.  Change it from Daily to Weekly (maybe worded differently).
Click OK.
Next, Insert another Group on Product ID.
Click OK.
Now add any fields you want to display in the detail section (Perhaps Customer ID, Order Date, Quantity, etc).
Next, right click the Quantity field in your details section, and choose Insert, Summary.
In the Summary dialog box, summary type should be Sum, and Location should be Group 2 Product ID.

I think this should give you a good start, at least.
If you don't want to see the detail section information, only the subtotals, you can Suppress the Details Section.
Let me know if you need more information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shafan
ID: 12006044
Thanks Emre, but the problem is that there is no connection between the Week # and the Product and therefor hierarchical grouping will do me no good.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12006158
sorry i must have misunderstood. Normal grouping will do the trick for you then

Regards
Emre
0
 

Author Comment

by:shafan
ID: 12006184
hi bdreed35
I pretty much have done what you've suggested:
I have group 1 on week and group 2 on Product ID.
The problem is that group 2 needs to be inside group 1 so that the sub total is of all the products of a specific kind required for that week.
At the moment the subtotal of group 2 shows me the total of all the products without seperating them (it's like adding apples to oranges).
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bdreed35
bdreed35 earned 750 total points
ID: 12006292
What section is your subtotal in right now?  Is it in GH/GF1 or 2?  Based upon you description, it sounds like it is in one of the Group 1 sections.

Try dragging the field from the Group 1 section to the same Group 2 section.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 750 total points
ID: 12006308
Make sure the subtotal is in the group 2 footer - it sounds like now it's in the group 1 footer or in the report footer.  Simply click and drag the field to the group 2 footer and that should do the trick for you.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:shafan
ID: 12006447
thanx for the help guys. have to go home now, will get straight back into it tomorrow. c u
0
 

Author Comment

by:shafan
ID: 12013292
Hi you all!
My subtotal of the Product group (group 2) is in group 2 footer and the subtotal of the week group (group 1) is in  group 1 footer.
It seems as if the Product ID group doesn't actually group the products within a week because I get seperate lines (and subtotals) for the same product, ordered for the same week by different customers.
I expect to visually see when products are grouped within a week - that will be my indication that the ProductID is working properly.

Thanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:shafan
ID: 12014037
Hi there,
I've played around with the subtotals a bit, dragging and dropping the Products' subtotal into group 2 footer.
It seems to have done the trick.
The main thing I've learned is that by dragging and dropping subtotal fields I can nest groups.

Thank you all and take it easy
0