[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TCPDUMP question

Posted on 2004-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Is there any advantage in displaying hex output? ( -x switch)?
Currently I use tcpdump with the -n -e -s 1514 switches.  Does viewing hex have any advantages? Are you viewing the actual encapsulated data when you do this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 12008271
-x will show you non-printables too

> Are you viewing the actual encapsulated data when you do this?
if you mean encapsulated in IP or TCP or UDP or ARP, yes
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
net_sec_guru earned 1800 total points
ID: 12009330
tcpdump –x looks at packages in hex format

tcpdump –X looks at packages in hex and Ascii format

I use the -X option myself... so yes, there is an advantage to using at as I get to see hex & ascii characters...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12009417
Thank you. What is the point of viewing the hex and ascii?  Does it give any pertinent information?  
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12010272
> Does it give any pertinent information?
depends on your definition of that ;-)
simply testit it out
0