Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Monitoring Software

Posted on 2004-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am the IT consultant for a firm with about 35 pc's. They have a Windows 2000 Server, and a mix of OS's at the workstations (Win 98 / ME / XP Home / XP Pro). They have a fast cable internet connection coming through a Netgear Cable / DSL Router. I have been asked to find which software (not too complicated, but thorough) to use for monitoring employee internet activity. Does anyone have any suggestions?
What are the steps involved in implementing something like this? Degree of difficulty?

Thanks.

Ashish
0
Comment
Question by:adpcomputers
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12006099
If they are using ISA server to go through for internet connectivity. then take a look at GFI ISA/Web monitor at www.gfi.com   Its a free utility out there to monitor the web sites they visit on a per user basis, as well as graphs for what time of the day they are viewing the web.


0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 400 total points
ID: 12006116
We are using Surfcontrol, it works *GREAT*.

You can give/restrict access to employess by: IP, Mac Address or User Name.

You can also restrict access to sites/categories/download/streaming, etc...

There is also nice reporting features.. there is a free evaluation version.

http://www.surfcontrol.com/products/web/

It was the best product we reviewed..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12006125
btw.. we have been using it for 3 years, and are still happy customers :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frieked
ID: 12010448
I have used both surf control and websense extensively.  I have found websense to be easier to set up and manage.
http://www.websense.com/

Websense can monitor and/or restric web access, not to mention monitor/restric access on any tcp or udp port.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12010459
Websense is damn expensive compared to surfcontrol...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12010708
Websense is a damn killer of $$$$

0