Solved

Beginer

Posted on 2004-09-08
16
455 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hey I wanna start delphi, I got this cd having
1-Borland Delphi 5 Enterprise Edition
2-Borland Delphi 6 Enterprise Suite

what is better? what should I install?
and please can you give me beginer's Tutorials for delphi, the version you choosed

thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:deathman5
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Evarest
ID: 12006148
I personally would install Delphi5... You can find some tutorials at delphi.about.com

Delphi5 is the more stable version, while it still give nearly all a beginner in Delphi would need.

I would also take a look at www.torry.net and http://delphi.icm.edu.pl/ for free components.

Let me know if you need more!
Evarest
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 12006469
just to agree with evarest, i would also prefer d5
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ivanov_G
Ivanov_G earned 20 total points
ID: 12006927
few links:

http://delphi.about.com/
http://www.chami.com/tips/delphi/     (Programming Tips)
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/TK_Boyd/Tut.htm    (Delphi and Pascal Programming Tutorials)
http://www.festra.com/freetutor/    (Free Online Delphi Programming Tutorials)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 20 total points
ID: 12007258
Tough question. Although many professionals have been stuck after Delphi 5. Even my current employer never upgraded higher, although I myself use Delphi 8 for personal use. (And Delphi 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2 and 1)

Quite expensive CD's for a beginner, though. :-)

As tutorial, there are just too many sites about Delphi that can be helpful, although quite a few are more for finding components than learning the language. But okay, some links that haven't been mentioned:
http://bdn.borland.com/
http://www.dow.wau.nl/aew/DelForExp.html
http://www.delphizine.com/
http://www.gexperts.org/
http://www.madshi.net/
http://www.thedelphimagazine.com/
http://www.undu.com/

And whatever you can Google for...

For a real tutorial, though, I have only one advise: buy a book and start experimenting in Delphi. There's no better tutor than practice...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BlackTigerX
BlackTigerX earned 20 total points
ID: 12007687
I prefer Delphi 6, it has better support for ADO and some other goodies, Delphi 5 was very good, but I like Delphi 6 better, Delphi 6 has everything 5 does, plus some other things that you'll find useful in the future

for tutorials... all the ones that have been provided are in my favorites list
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 12008069
A few sites which have really helped me are:

www.delphibasics.co.uk < - lots of useful info on functions in delphi and tutorials on file acces and so on
http://delphigamedev.name2host.com/
http://turbo.gamedev.net/dlinks.asp

David
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 12010348
You got a CD containing BOTH D5 Enterprise AND D6 Enterprise???
Where???? Pirated????
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DarkCore_
DarkCore_ earned 20 total points
ID: 12014182
Delphi 5 is really more stable, but Delphi 6 is quicker, over all in syntax completion, which if you're a begginer then you'll need it usually.

Documentation is almost the same.

I prefer the tab distribution of Delphi 6, where BDE is separed from Generic components ( Database Access ).

Also Internet components in Delphi 6 are updated ( includes Indy, instead old-fashioned disappeared socket components of Delphi 5 ) and includes Rave Reports, more usable than Delphi's 5 QuickReport. And if i'm not wrong, Delphi 6 includes first versions of dbExpress for RDBM's and first CLX support for Windows-Linux compatibility.

Also Delphi 6 includes a more powerfull external translation manager for localization.

There are no differences in pascal between versions, only in the library.

Edu
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Evarest
Evarest earned 20 total points
ID: 12014242
"Also Internet components in Delphi 6 are updated "

but if i'm not mistaken, you can download Indy for Delphi 5 from their website:

http://www.indyproject.org/download/Borland.html

Evarest
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DarkCore_
ID: 12014380
For my experience with beginners ( I've been teachering two begginers ), a beginner will found terrible dificult install new packages/components.

I think it's better for a begginer have anything in base distribution and when experienced, install other components. Delphi 6 introduces small improvements in this area too.

Edu
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12014455
The Indy components are also updated since Delphi 6. If he wants the latest Indy components then he would have to download them anyway. Then again, I don't think most beginners will start writing a TCP/IP server, personal IMAP mail client or other Internet tool. Most might already have problems writing a "Hello, World." program. :-)

And Eddie:
> You got a CD containing BOTH D5 Enterprise AND D6 Enterprise???
> Where???? Pirated????
With beginners, pirated software just tends to be the way they start to learn programming. And I must admit that even I started with a pirated copy to learn Pascal. But ever since Turbo Pascal 6 I started to buy my Pascal compilers legally since they've become part of my work. If beginners must buy the software to learn to use it, most beginners would probably not even start programming...
I'm not too worried about a beginner using a pirated copy to start learning. If they're decent people and decide they want to continue their studies, they will often buy a legal version later. Often when the next version hits the market. Only problem is that most students won't be buying the Enterprise version since it's just too expensive. Even the Professional Delphi versions (the ones I've bought personally) are pretty expensive. Thus they either end up with the standard edition or the Students editions. (And the last one cannot be used to make commercial software.)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Evarest
ID: 12014460
Actually, my experience was that once i'd read a book about Delphi (Mastering Delphi, from Marcu Cantu), I really "got of". Also, installing packages isn't really necessary (as DarkCore indicated), but it's quite essential if you want to use more advanced tools, which aren't that easy to implement yourself, or for which you just don't have the time...

One good hint when installing a package (new components). Always read the Readme.txt which should be located in the ZIP archive of that package. Most packages have quite a good explanation on how you should install it into Delphi. It'll spare you _a lot_ of curses and time if you read at least the installation section of the readme before getting started...

Evarest
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 12458077
Trial versions and keys for the personal version can be obtained from http://www.borland.com/products/downloads/download_delphi.html#.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deathman5
ID: 12474764
I got Delphi 7 but Im having problems with it freezing alot
Is D5 better in such things or are they all the same do you think?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 13345427
Lots of good comments - I suggest a split among the responders
0