Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ie6 starts in min mode on xp.

Posted on 2004-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
When ever I start IE6 it starts up in min mode.  Where do you change the setttings? When ever I go into IE short cut it pops me into the internet options screen. I know I'm just missing something.
Thanks!
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulbarstool
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12006162
Hello paulbarstool =)

Open IE and maximize it
open another IE window and maximize it also

now while pressing CTRL key, close the first IE Window with mouse button
and then do same for second window

now whenever u will open IE, it shu open maximized :)

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Evarest earned 150 total points
ID: 12006171
A friend of mine had that problem too, and i created a small program to help her out...

You can download it from:
http://www.student.kuleuven.ac.be/~m0224249/Downloads/ResetIExplorer.exe

It'll reset the IExplorer state.

It can be it doesn't fix your problem, let me know if it doesn't...

Evarest
http://www.esat.kuleuven.ac.be/~eschoofs

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayca
ID: 12011831
Open IE, maximize, then set to the size and location you want it to open at.  Then in the FILE drop down, select CLOSE.

Then when you open IE again, it will be there :)
0