Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal report is not discarding data when used in .Net using VB.net

Posted on 2004-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16

Hi,

I'm calling a crystal report (.rpt) in the VB.Net. But, it is not discarding previous data.

How can I discard data? I checked the Discard data befor loading option in the Default settings option of the report also.

plz... do let me asap.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:indiagenious
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rattmman earned 100 total points
ID: 12007716
Are you populating with a dataset you created in VB.NET?

If so you should empty that dataset before you load the next record.

RC
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12007882
Not sure about .Net but CR8 has a SAVE DATA WITH REPORT feature that can be truned off

Open the report
Click FILE
Ensure SAVE DATA WITH REPORT is unchecked

mlmcc
0