Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to always see the first column of a DBGrid?

Posted on 2004-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

  Id like to know if its possible to always see the first column on a DBGrid even when we move the scrollbar horizontally to see the other column? I got 20 column and i want to see the equipment number (first column) even when i check the last column.

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:sierra20
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:kretzschmar
kretzschmar earned 240 total points
ID: 12006455
phew,
i know only an ugly hack,
best would be to look for a third-party component,
where you can adjust the fixed-columns

search at www.torry.net

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 260 total points
ID: 12006699
one "ugly hack" from me :)))

use 2 DBGrids assigned to the same DataSet. Set their position as you want. In the first grid show the first column (the one you want to see). For the second one - remove the Indicator from options and show all other columns.

you can put Splitter between both DBGrids if you want to be able to resize the "first column"
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 12006736
>one "ugly hack" from me :)))

i would not say that this is an ugly hack,
its more an ugly workaround :-)))

and phew, don't let the user change the systemfont to large or small
(just in case that a systemfont is used in the grid)

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sierra20
ID: 12007475
Thanks both for the fast answers.

   The way Ivanov do it is good for what i have ask. It would work perfectly. But i thinks i check on Torry like meikl said and find a third-party component with more flexibility that the original DBGrid.
Thats why i split the point.

Thanks again.
0