Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Encrypting and decryption in java and oracle using des3

Posted on 2004-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
WE have Encrypted a value in java and try to decrypt in oracle using the same key, we do not get the same results.

Any ideas would be really apreciated
0
Comment
Question by:inzaghi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Giant2 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12007692
The theory says:
keys A,B
Algorithm X
DataYYY

Enchrypt the DataYYY using X and keys A,B obtain jjj

Dechrypt the jjj using X and keys A,B obtain DataYYY

This is a must.
Maybe the conversion occurring in the Oracle DB (I had some problem with it) could change the enchrypted data (jjj), so when try to dechrypt the data is different from the original.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12007741
Could you print the data after the cypher (in java side) and before the decypher (in Oracle side)?
In this manner you can know if the data are changed during the communication from Java to Oracle.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 300 total points
ID: 12009734
btw inzaghi - what's getting encrypted - passwords?
0
 

Author Comment

by:inzaghi
ID: 12025193
Thanks for your help guys I have decided to decrypt/encrypt using oracle and not both
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12025244
Thanks.
0