Solved

Lexmark Optra T614 Losing network connection

Posted on 2004-09-08
10
3,944 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
As the title suggested, I'm using a Lexmark Optra T614 as a network printer, connected through rj45 cable.  
Printer is configured to use DHCP, on which I made a reservation.

Be aware : Everything works fine when printer has just been powered up, it does contact the dhcp server and pickup it's ip adress.  But after a while, the printer's connection is lost... I can't ping the printer anymore and, of course, no print job can't be sent to the printer!

A power cycle solves the proble (Turning printer off then on again) for another couple of minutes / hours

Problem is not constent, and does not look like it's comming from the power saving utility...

Help!
Steph
0
Comment
Question by:StGoY
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slapshot45
ID: 12007494
can you just set the printer to a static IP if you have that IP reserved.

my experience with printers that drop like this are mainly from going into standby mode and not being able to come out of it properly
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kennykoid
ID: 12008275
like slaspshot45 mentioned above.It is better u defind your printer with a static IP.Anyway try to check you network cable is the cable correct?(dont put in a cross cable :)If both still happen.try to switch to another network enviroment to see if the problems still there.Else i suggest you send back to Lexmark for the NIC card checking if the warranty still available.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:StGoY
ID: 12008635
Nah, problems stays wheter the printer is static or dynamic, already tried that.

Slapshot : I don't beleive the problem comes from the standby mode since i've been going through the printer's config on it's http server and it did show me that the printer was in standby mode and still accessible.

Kennykoid: don't you worry, there's no cross over cable involved... and if there was, printer wouldn't work at all.  As for the nic.. that's the problem I've been thinking about... but just want to go through everything I can before that, since the printer isn't on warranty anymore :-|

Thx for you're quick feedback!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:averyb
ID: 12011264
How is the print server defined in the domain?

Or rather how do the clients connect to it?  Do they connect to a print share on a server which has a TCP/IP port to the actual print device?

Or does each person connect directly to the print device directly with the TCP/IP port?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:StGoY
ID: 12019894
Hey averyb, they connect to a print share...

But there's you shouldn't go any further in that direction, for it's not the problem ;)  The printer simply stops responding as if the NIC card has been removed/unplugged

I'll do so wires test tomorrow morning, will also try testing the nic card as best as I can (don't have another NIC card at hand! :| )

Steph
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
averyb earned 500 total points
ID: 12023630
You need to upgrade the firmware on the print server.

Go to http://support.lexmark.com and search the knowledge base for "Printer Loses Network Settings"

Part of the NVRAM is corrupted.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:StGoY
ID: 12028824
Alright here's what I've got...

  Went up to the printer this morning to test out what i planned (wires/NIC)... But the printer wouldn't even display the menus anymore!  All it displayed is "Menus disabled" this is getting worse...  Reseted the printer so it came back online, no menus, but i could connect via http server.  Then 5 minutes later the printer lost it's connection again!!  

Went to the support as suggested, found interesting firmware infos though i can't find the right firmware for t614... but i guess I need to have the NIC's model in order to dl it... so i'll try monday

As for the menu problem, found an interesting article on enabling/disabling menu... the only problem is... i did not disable the settings... and I seriously doubt that could have been done accidently!  

Anyway i'll be trying your suggestions later on averyb, Thanks again
Steph
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:StGoY
ID: 12043728
Was an excellent suggestion averyb, I really thought it did solve my problem!! (After I reseted NVRAM, printer was online for 30 mins and up)

But, came in this morning, pinged the printer... no response... I think I'm fighting uselessly against an hardware problem here... :|

I'm still open to suggestions, I'd do anything to ressussitate that printer! :P
Steph
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:StGoY
ID: 12127118
Well, i'm sticking to my first thoughts... Hardware problem... Since it's an onboard NIC, I've installed a Jet Direct and deactivated the NIC.

With some luck, problem was only affecting the NIC and nothing else! *Crosses Fingers*

I'll give feedbacks
Steph
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:StGoY
ID: 12173728
Nope, no luck here...

As I feared from the start, I was fighting against an Hardware problem.  Printer gave me the error 900 : RIP Software
Which states an hardware problem

Thx for helping anyway guys!
I'll accept Averyb's answer as he was the only one who came up with some sort of answer which gave me some hope

Steph
0