Solved

Outlook 2003 error: 'C:\Documents and Settings\...\outlvba.dll' is not a valid Office Add-in

Posted on 2004-09-08
14
23,600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I have just upgraded 20 users from Outlook 2000 to Outlook 2003, and one of them now gets the above mentioned error when starting Outlook.  Ass upgrades were done by letting Setup remove outlook 2000 and install 2003 in its place.  When starting outlook, she sees the Windows Installer window first, with a message to "Please wait while Windows configures Outlook" and a progress bar.  This window replays anywhere from three to six times, and then Outlook starts.  Immediately after the Outlook window paints, the error pops up.  After clicking OK, Outlook runs normally.

Any thoughts on what could be causing this?  There is nothing in the Add-in Directory.

Thanks for any help you can offer.

Dow
0
Comment
Question by:dcmathis
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12006812
Hi dcmathis,
> There is nothing in the Add-in Directory.

Did you check in here ?
open outlook
go to tools --> options --> other  --> advanced options --> COM add-ins
click on the add-in and remove it .

SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcmathis
ID: 12006972
Hey SR,

There is nothing in the COM Add-in window, but it gives me the same error when I click the COM Add-ins... button.  Wierd, huh?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 12007512
OUTLVBA.DLL is part of MS Office 2000 and can be found in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Addins\.  Maybe check the versions of this file between a working system and the problem system.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dcmathis
ID: 12007640
Another good idea.  I replaced the file with a copy of the one on my WS, and get the same message.

Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 12007865
There was the same problem with some 2002 installations...see here...

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;329929&Product=out

Looks like a bit of work.
Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcmathis
ID: 12043386
Hello, Meinsti.

I followed the recommendations from the microsoft KB you referenced, but to no avail.  Apparently, there is something else at work here.  All of my users are set as power users, and the problem seems to have something to do with permissions.  If I change this user to an administrator, Outlook works just fine.  However, when she's set to Power User, she gets the error.  This is not happenning with any other users, nor is it happenning at any of our other offices.  I'm really starting to bang my head against the wall over this one.

Any other thoughts, anyone?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 12043832
Few other ideas ....

Did you try a Detect & Repair?
Maybe the OUTLVBA.dll needs to be re-registered.
Is the addin disabled?    HELP - ABOUT OUTLOOK - DISABLED ITEMS
Is the troubled machine a differnt OS? ( or have different updates installed?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcmathis
ID: 12047880
Haven't done detect and repair since I did a complete removal and reinstall last night.

There are NO add-ins enabled at all,  hence my confusion over this whole thing.  

Machine is win2k SP4.  Just like the 17 others in this office, none of which have this issue.

I haven't registered OUTLVBA.dll.  Didn't on mine or anybody else's computer either.  

At this point, the error is just an inconvenience for the user, since Outlook runs normally after she acknowledges the error, but she's going to get tired of putting up with it soon, so I'd like to be able to make it go away.

Still fishing for help here.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cconkle earned 125 total points
ID: 12126189
Had the same problem, here's the fix I've found:

open regedit.exe

Navigate to the following key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins\Microsoft.VbaAddinForOutlook.1

Export this key (just in case something stops working after you do this) and delete it.
Close outlook and open again. Then go to com add-ins and check for errors.

-cconkle
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cconkle
ID: 12126308
one addition: You may have to run the office detect/repair afterwards to make corrections in the installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcmathis
ID: 12127463
Thanks, cconcle!  That's great.  Finally, the user can now look for something else to be upset about, lol.

Thanks again!

dow
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stevenickolson
ID: 15110317
I had the same issue with two WIN2K machines.  I logged on as adminstrator and ran the repair from Add/Reemove Programs.  Took about 5 minutes, but it worked.  This does not appear to be an issue on XP machines.  Just WIN2K
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lbdata
ID: 23028887
Removing the registry key alone did not fix my problem, but running the Detect and Repair from the Help menu afterward did.
I was getting the error in the title of this discussion and I was not able to send mail - everthing would sit in the Outbox.
This is on a WinXP Pro SP2 machine.
My problem was not from a fresh install or upgrade - but from an in production machine that has been running fine for about 1 year.  This error just showed up one day.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 33049295
With the following article i came much further
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa209964(office.11).aspx

with this information i came to changing
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins\Microsoft.VbaAddinForOutlook.1\LoadBehavior to 17 (decimal) (original setting was 9)

and now it's working like a charm.
0