Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active directory for Users and computers shortcut missing

Posted on 2004-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have a windows 200 server that has had it's activer directory shortcut removed for users and computers how can I put this back.  Where do I find the right file.
0
Comment
Question by:ptruswell
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12006723
You can go to c:\winnt\system32 and run "adminpak.msi". This will reinstall all of the administrative tools.

J
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tebacher earned 2000 total points
ID: 12007056
If it's just the shortcut that is missing, it points to:
C:\WINNT\system32\dsa

You can browse out to it and create a new shortcut.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12007200
The adminpak does not create normal shortcuts. The Administrative Tools folder is a special system folder as well. Other users logging in with administrative privileges and future patches and service packs can have problems if these shortcuts or folders are missing or not valid. You should install adminpak.msi in order to have the Administrative Tools installed correctly. Tebacher is still correct, and the answer is correct as well. This is just some additional info ;)

J
0