Solved

Lotus version 6.  What do I need to do to make a form to only be able to open for certain people?

Posted on 2004-09-08
14
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a view that displays documents that are created by an agent but I only want certain people to be able to open these documents.  I have tried creating a role and changing the key tab on the form but it is still available to all users.

0
Comment
Question by:sjmmajor
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12006866
Are all those people allowed to open all those documents? Are these generated documents in a view together with other documents?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12006893
Create Readers type field and populate the role or group in this field.. So only those who are listed in this field can see the doc and open it.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
ID: 12006923
They are allowed to view other documents in other views and they can view the documents in this view.  I just want only certain people to actually be able to open these particular documents.  Only the generated documents are in this view.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12006942
Changing the form won't be enough. The document contains the necessary settings, not the form, it merely displays a document. I suppose you need the following:
- an agent in LotusScript
- create a Readers-field with multiple values
- values "[YourRole]" and "[Manager]" to make sure a Manager can read all documents

Someone without YourRole will not even see the document appear in ANY view.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12006982
So they should be allowed to SEE the document in the view, but they are not allowed to OPEN the document in a form? Then you need to do some checking in the QueryOpen-event in the form. If someone lacks YourRole, Continue must be set to False.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
ID: 12007034
sjef - Yes, do you know the script off hand?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12007062
sjmmajor,

Then add this script to the queryopen of the doc

Dim session As New NotesSession
Dim acl As NotesACL    
Dim entry As NotesACLEntry

Set db = session.CurrentDatabase
Set acl = db.ACL
Set entry = acl.GetEntry( session.CommonUserName )

If entry Is Nothing Then
  Set entry = acl.GetEntry( session.UserName )
End If

If entry Is Nothing Then
   Msgbox "You are not authorized to open this doc"
   Continue = False
End If

If entry.IsRoleEnabled( "[UserRole]" ) Then
   Msgbox "You are not authorized to open this doc"
   Continue = False
End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
ID: 12007205
Well I got it to show not authorized but I am in that group.  So I guess is there an If entry.is not role enabled?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
ID: 12007238
Version 6 eh?

Dim session As New NotesSession
Dim v As Variant

Set db = session.CurrentDatabase
v= Evaluate("@UserRoles")
If IsNull(ArrayGetIndex(v, "[UserRole]")) Then
   Msgbox "You are not authorized to open this doc"
   Continue = False
End If

I don't like Evaluate, but it sure comes in handy sometimes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
ID: 12007459
I changed in your first code to "IF not entry.isroleenabled" and I do get the message on only people not in the role but it also gives and error message "Object Not Set" after it gives the not authorized message.  Your last code I get the Not authroized message myself.  Should I have replaced all of the previous code?  I did but maybe I shouldn't.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
ID: 12007515
Never mind.  In the last code I forgot to change Userrole to the correct name.  The last one worked!!! No errors.  I am going to go around and try the function on some other emails.  

Thanks so much!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
ID: 12007596
Perfect.  Thanks for your quick responses!  Everything seems to be working.

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12008799
Hemantha's code is functionally equivalent to mine, you could have given him a piece of the cake.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
ID: 12009230
Your right.  My apologizes.  I get so caught up with what I am doing that I need to remember to revisit all responses.  
0