Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

npri not on SunOS - is there an acceptable substitute

Posted on 2004-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am running a cron job to remove log files that reach a certain size.  On the IRIX OS, this is no problem.  However, the command I'm using (npri) doesn't exist on the SUNs.  What can I use instead?
0
Comment
Question by:ambulance
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12007483
`npri` is used to set the priority of a process; The equivalent command under Solaris would be `nice` or `renice`
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambulance
ID: 12007567
Could I use it the same way?

The 5 columns, nice find /mnt/project_out/.....*.log -size 9765 -exec rm {} \; &

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 500 total points
ID: 12007768
Yes, that should work, you can specify how nice (1-19) you want to lower the priority of the job by
nice -n 19 ...
to make it really low priority, the default is 10
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12016211
Equivalent command is called priocntl ( defeating process aging, setting fixed high or low "pri" value etc) , but "nice" is posix utility and suits your application perfectly.
0