Solved

Protection from future HDD crash--Win2K

Posted on 2004-09-08
11
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have survived/recovered from yesterday's Hard Drive crash. Since all my hardware was purchesed at the same time it is probably onla matter of time before it happens again. My question: whats the best way to prevent or protect the others from the same problem? Especially the O/S and "My Documents". Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:teedubya
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moskjis
ID: 12007109
Hi teedubya,

Keep enabled (in bios) SMART capability and doo regular backups.
SMART is early warning sistem about HDD
Backups -- well, you know :)

This can be wrong, of course :)
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 175 total points
ID: 12007138
The absolute best way is to do a mirror set. This uses 2 disk drives, and copies everything to both drives. It can be done with Hardware, or Software. Windows 2000 can create a mirror set if it has 2 hard drives installed. Alternatively, and cheaper, you can purchase a Ghost or DriveCopy that will allow you to "Image" the computer to a CD or DVD and use a floppy disk or bootable cd to restore it back to another hard drive. Images are great alternatives to a regular backup, which requires you to reinstall the operating system and backup software before you can do a restore.

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:teedubya
ID: 12007140
What do you suggest for client backups? I backup the server at night, but as of now not each users pc
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Moskjis
Moskjis earned 75 total points
ID: 12007183
Hi teedubya,

jdeclue already said about Norton ghost -- it is great tool.
If you want to save only documents -- cdwriter and CD-RW will bee good enought.

This can be wrong, of course :)
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12007243
The best solution is to redirect the My Documents, and use Roaming Profiles. This is done through Active Directory. This will keep their documents and windows settings on the server. With the information on the server you won't have to back up the workstation. If a workstation goes down, you just replace it, when they log in to the network they will get their settings and documents from the server.

J
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moskjis
ID: 12007249
Hi teedubya,

P.S. I do not know about Drive copy, but norton ghost will work only on the same or identical computer (well, you can change hdd, I have tried it)

This can be wrong, of course :)
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moskjis
ID: 12007297
Hi jdeclue,

but if they have a great amount of data on their  "My documents"
not always practical.

This can be wrong, of course :)
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moskjis
ID: 12007304
Hi teedubya,

thanks :)

This can be wrong, of course :)
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12007367
Stop the "This can be wrong, of course ;)", that was all good advice!. Thanks for the assist!

J
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moskjis
ID: 12007402
Hi jdeclue,

you are welcome :)

I'm only learning :)
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12007449
Same here ;) We are always learning!

J
0