[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook rules disappear

Posted on 2004-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
4,855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
All my Outlook rules have just disappeared. In KB article 826265Microsoft has a description of how this can happen but not way to recover. The .rwz file is still in place and has not been modified since 10-Aug-04, so I know the problem is not with that file.

A Google search has not revealed anything about recovering the rules.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:jasimon9
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 750 total points
ID: 12007419
What about trying to re-import them.

TOOLS - RULES WIZARD - OPTIONS - IMPORT RULES
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 12009995
Are you using multiple versions of Outlook to modify the rules (as the MS KB article describes)?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 12010008
continued...

If so, then I would suggest the recommendation Microsoft gave:

Either update all your Outlooks to the same version or
only modify rules using the latest version of Outlook
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 12010073
If your rules file is still available and you know the location, the I would agree with meinsti on trying to import them back in.

If you don't know the exact location, just do a search for *.rwz
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 12012955
I have used two instances of Outlook 2002, but one unfortunately was a different SP level. I did not make any effort to share the rules--I only opened the same Outlook.pst. After that, the rules disappeared. (I discovered this after the original post).

I should probably have tried to reimport them.

Instead, I did recover via a complex procedure involving GoBack to an eariler point where the rules where still there, then EXPORT those rules, then "Un-Goback" to the present, then Re-IMPORT them. I was assuming that the exported format was different. I did notice that the exported file was larger and had different content at the binary level than the original rwz file.

So, I may have gone a lot out of my way, but have recovered nevertheless. So, in effect, while it would have been a lot easier to do what meintsi suggested, I found my own, much harder way.

I am going to accept the meintsi solution, as it probably would have worked.

0