[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MAD monitoring error

Posted on 2004-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
3,881 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
My Exchange 2003 server started logging the follwing error:

Source: MSExchangeSA
EventID: 9099
Desc: The MAD Monitoring thread was unable to read the state of the services, error '0x80041033'.

The server is running 2003 Ent., but Exch is the standard 2003.

I get one of these every 15-90 minutes. A few seconds after these errors, there is a pair of 9095 and 9096 info enties. I have tried manually registering cdowfevt.dll (successful) but no change. I also tried deleting the files in \windows\system32\wbmem\repository, but that just caused 9098 errors every 5 minutes.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bspeer
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12007425
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12007520
This issue may occur if the workflow event sink, Cdowfevt.dll, is not correctly registered. See Q326011 and Q810861 for more details.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q326011
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q810861
0
 

Author Comment

by:bspeer
ID: 12007685
I am afraid that neither of these apply to my problem. OWA seems to be working fine, and I have registered cdowfevt.dll successfully.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
falconergyrperegrine earned 1000 total points
ID: 12232612
Hi there,

I had a simular problem and it also caused remote Outlook users connecting via RPC\HTTP to no longer have access to our exchange server.

Your best bet is to reinstall Microsoft Exchange 2003. You can do this by going to the Control panel and clicking on CHANGE/REMOVE button. Then when the exchange installer comes up click on reinstall. If you have Exchange SP1 installed you will have to reinstall it.

Some other suggestions. You should have a good backup of your MDBDATA folder. This contains your information store. To make a quick backup you can stop the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service in the service MMC. Once you have done that you can make a copy of the folder. It is really important to have a good backup in addition to this step.

Then reinstall Exchange. All settings should remain the same. The Private and Public folders should remain the same as well. You may have to start the Microsoft Exchange Information Store Service once you have completed the reinstallation.

Hope this helps.

More than likely you have some software that interfaces with Exchange causing the problem. I had a simular problem with Symantec Brightmail 6.0.1.

You may try running it a while before reinstalling any applications that interface with Exchange such as Antivirus/Antispam Software.

Hope this helps,



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:falconergyrperegrine
ID: 12269141
I wanted to add some more comments on this problem. Even after reinstalling I found that I continued to have the problem. I found that I had to change some setting in the Domain Group Policy.

The way I fixed my problem was I added Service and Local Service to the Impersonate a Client after Authentication to find it under the Group Policy Object Editor go to the Default Domain Controller policy, Computer Conifiguration, Windows Settings, Local Policies, User Rights Assignment.

Once I made this change I waited a couple of minutes for the new settings to propagate between the DC's and then rebooted the computer.

I still believe this problem was caused by a third party application installation.

By the way thanks for accepting my answer.
0