Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I bind a form on a pocket pc app to a database

Posted on 2004-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Using VB .Net I would like to bind a form to a SQL database or an Access database. Right now we use unbound forms and fields and send the data on the OnKey event. This is not bad for adding data but to edit existing data this will be much more difficult than using a bound form.
0
Comment
Question by:AccessYourBiz_Com
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 12007224
There is a good example of you are using VS2003 at this path...

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\CompactFrameworkSDK\v1.0.5000\Windows CE\Samples\VB
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 12010309
I took a look at some of this stuff and it all looks good but I wasn't able to decifer which code does what. If you know of any code samples you can point me to or post in this thread that would help. I looked mostly at the NorthwindCE application.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12010324
Check the Inventory application.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 12026820
Thank you emoreau, I took a look at it but I think my level of expertise is not good enough to figure out what code actually does the binding. I am very familiar with Visual Base for Applications but this stuff looks greek to me. If you could be more specific that would be great or post a coule of line of codes with a comment or two.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 12026983
Open the sample and trace it!

The loadSQLData method is actually retrieving data from a SQL Server.

The cboCompany_SelectedIndexChanged event fill the controls with the selection from the combobox.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 1000 total points
ID: 12027076
look at
  Public Sub InitCustomers()
in NorthwindCE App. on the ControlCustomer Class.

also  Public Sub InitEmployees()
on the ControlEmployees Class.

This starts at   Public Sub ActiveNorthwindCustomers()

on the FormNorthwindCE form.

The best way is to step thru the code and learn why Mic$oft does it this way.
0