Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Board & Processor upgrade - New ABIT motherboard and Intel Celeron don't work

Posted on 2004-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I installed an ABIT SG-7 motherboard with an Intel Celeron 2.6 GHz processor and memory DDR2700 / 256. (note: this is the first time I've done this!)

When I boot the PC the following things happen:
1. The processor fan and power supply fans come on.
2. Computer "on" light comes on.
3. CD-ROM drive light comes on and stays solid green; no media in the drive.

the HARDDRIVE does nothing. the computer speaker doesn't beep.
0
Comment
Question by:pdangelo1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Timbocadd earned 1500 total points
ID: 12007945
Make sure your you just hook up what you need to start the computer such as the vidieocard one ram chip and all the power is connected correctly. then se if you can get a beep. If it dose start adding things one at a time until you find out what the problem was.
let me know what happens post a repply

Good Luck you can get it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Timbocadd
ID: 12007982
unplug the cd rom and floppy then boot your cords might be bad or upside down the white stripe down the cord is always pin#1.

Peace
timbo
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12008063
Some of the things that could be causing your system not to boot up (blank video screen):
- motherboard shorting on case
- CMOS jumper set to CLEAR, instead of NORMAL position
- bad connections
- faulty or inadequate power supply
- bad RAM
- faulty video card
- bad cpu
- bad motherboard

You will need to start with a minimal system, as Timbocadd suggested.  I recommend that you take the motherboard out of the case and put it on a piece of wood or cardboard, to see if it is shorting.  Install one stick of RAM, the cpu, and the video card, and reset the BIOS after installing the cpu.  Do not include hard disks, other PCI cards, or other peripherals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdangelo1
ID: 12018235
All the answers were helpful. But doing all the suggested things I still got the same result. I need to get this fix fast so I decided to take it to a local PC repair shop. Thanks!
0