Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco 2500 ios advice

Posted on 2004-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello everyone,

I was wondering if anyone knows of a good IOS for a cisco 2500 router w/ 4MB DRAM and 8MB Flash.  Personally I was looking at 11.3, but if anyone knows of a better one...  Also, what's the difference between IP, IP Plus, IP Plus 40, and IP 56 Plus?  How do I know which one to use on the network?

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:joshuaemory
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:syn_ack_fin
syn_ack_fin earned 750 total points
ID: 12007800
Do you know the exact model of 2500?

Go here and click on software advisor to determine the best IOS for your model:
http://www.cisco.com/public/support/tac/tools.shtml

IP is your basic IP set. IP Plus has a lot more features including frame-relay backup capability and VPN. The plus and number indicate the encrytion capability of the IOS. With 40, 40 bit encryption, with 56 its 56 bit.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 750 total points
ID: 12008681
With your memory and flash you'll need to stay with IP software, you won't be able to do any encryption. I'm not sure you can even use 12.x software. But memory and flash are cheap on eBa.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuaemory
ID: 12017967
Thanks a lot guys.  I've decided to just go ahead and upgrade my router to a 2691 though.  Thanks a lot for the help though.
0