Solved

Good software for Pretec GPS

Posted on 2004-09-08
5
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Looking for a good Map and Street software (London, UK. Or Europe).  Have Pretec CompactGPS for my laptop.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Alex_GPS
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CWise
ID: 12020696
Here is a link to some standard street map software for pocket pcs.

Garmin
http://www.garmin.com/cartography/
Look at the "Roads and Recreation Europe"

0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_GPS
ID: 12024609

Can't use my Pretec GPS
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imarshad earned 125 total points
ID: 12317047
try fugawi
http://www.fugawi.com/docs/navfugawi.html

and also check oziexplorer......
http://www.gpscentral.ca/accessories/ozi.htm

Most of these will give a Demo version for download.....You can download these softwares and then see if they are compatible with your GPS or not....... I think they will be compatible......

Imran
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fulscher
ID: 12399659
Alex_GPS,

I've tried several packages and I'm quite happy with ViaMichelin MapSonic software (supposed to be for a PDA but a PC version is included as well). Has route planning, detailed maps of roads, voice navigation. Lacks a number of features, like ferries, or the ability to plan for several stops or travel via specific places. I'm still quite happy with software. Check out http://www.shop.viamichelin.co.uk/shopexd.asp?catalogid=193. Works with any NMEA-compatible GPS which your Pretec is supposed to be.

HTH, J
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 12431981
Included with WinXP-home edition is Microsoft Autoroute.  Also includes GPS support.
0