Solved

Saving PSD to JPG

Posted on 2004-09-08
11
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Okay, I know this is a dumb head question, but it's a question that deserves an answer. LOL!

I've never saved a Photoshop PSD image to JPEG, I've always saved to GIF format.  Just now I tried saving to JPEG format and realised that I do not know how this is done??!!!

Can someone please tell me.

(I'm laughing so hard at myself!)

Irie.
0
Comment
Question by:jamaica
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jamaica
ID: 12007518
I'm using Photoshop 5.5, which has Image Ready.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 150 total points
ID: 12007593
Lessee if i can remember back as far as 5.5. I think it was all done from the Save As menu. Then select JPEG from the pulldown menu and youre good to go. You can also try the Export menu instead of Save As.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12018001
Irie,
Did Weed's suggestion not work for you? There are a few other ways that might work, but the one he posted should be correct and the most straightforward. If it does not work I would suggest you check the "Mode" setting for your image, and set it to RGB, then try his method again, as some modes will not save to the JPEG format.
God bless!

Sam
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
ID: 12020739
You have to first flatten the file, then use the Save As option and should find JPG as one of them.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12020744
Flatten under the layers palette.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12020763
asatec,
is that only in version 5.5? It is not required in versions 7 or 8.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12020883
I use version 7 with updates, some PSDs created require it, others not.  Unsure why.  Using the save function from that platform of layers PSD files does not present the jpeg option, using the save as usually does.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12020903
Other system with V8, this helped
http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/329945.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12021175
Cool. ThanX!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamaica
ID: 12021726
Thank you all for responding.

I will award points to weed and asataec as well.

Thank you all so much!!!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12022590
Happy to be of some help in this.  Best wishes, and thank you.
":0) Asta
0