?
Solved

keep asking insert cd

Posted on 2004-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
hi,

A box in my office, cd-rom is connected, (I can ekect the cd from doing the right click), but whne I put the cd in, the light goes on for 1 sec, then that's it.....I right click and select OPEN, it keeps asking me keep asking insert cd...ideas?  Thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 12007478
Does it do this w/ ALL disc's you put in it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 12007482
yes
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12008017
Did you uninstall some software recently?  Check for the presence of UpperFilters or LowerFilters in your registry:

CD-ROM Access Is Missing and Messages Cite Error Code 31, Code 32, Code 19, or Code 39 After You Remove Easy CD Creator in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q270008
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314060
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 12008107
Actually, I did not get Code x err msg.
Just a pop up saying "Please insert a CD in d:"
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12008396
I would uninstall the IDE device driver in device manager and reinstall it, as a first attempt.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Timbocadd earned 800 total points
ID: 12009501
It may be a bad cd rom or a bad cable so if you can change them that would be good.
If that dosent fix if go to the device manager and see if there any any device conflicts if there are then reinstall them then as Call said reinstall motherboard drivers I would say its a bad cd rom.

Good Luck
Timbo
0