Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert Excel Spreadsheet to XML

Posted on 2004-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
994 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do I convert an Excel Spreadsheet to a clean XML format?  I know that it tends to include some tedious namespaces, is there a cleaner way?

thanks,
efarhat
0
Comment
Question by:efarhat
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:rdcpro
ID: 12012308
Namespaces are a good thing.  If you have Excel 2003, it will save to XML nicely.  "Clean" has different meanings.  For example, do you want to retain the metadata (formatting styles and whatnot) of the spreadsheet?  Or do you just want to get the data (as though to persist in a database)?

Regards,
Mike Sharp
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
J_Mak earned 500 total points
ID: 12070542
The namespaces are not tedious things.... they are required for the puropse of being viewable and hence editable in Excel. Without the namespaces the spreadsheet could not be reproducible. When you've got your spreadsheet open, just click on 'File' --> 'Save As...'. Then choose 'XML Spreadsheet (*.xml)' from the 'Save as type' combobox. Enter a filename and press OK. It should save the spreadsheet as in XML format and can be opened in Excel anytime.

Hope that helps.
0