Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to call system commands

Posted on 2004-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
2,013 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
hello/

how do i call system commands such as 'dir', 'cd' etc

thanks / p
0
Comment
Question by:pipe
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 400 total points
ID: 12007919
Use Process.Start() in system.diagnostics ... in order to run such commands you issue cmd /C command ...

Process.Start("cmd.exe", "/C dir"); (or use the startinfo overload) http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfsystemdiagnosticsprocessclassstarttopic2.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sohilm
ID: 12007931
What are you trying to accomplish? Are you trying to modify files, or display files on the screen?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gregasm
ID: 12009924
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 12009958
gregasm isnt

Process.Start("cmd.exe", "/C dir")
and
Shell("cmd.exe","/C dir")

nearly the same thing ? :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 12009961
in fact shell calls Process.Start :P
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gregasm
ID: 12010014
shell("explorer.exe ""c:\my music\""")

something like that. right on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pipe
ID: 12010237
ill look into this tonight. i am making my own command prompt and i was just gonna issue the commands (like suggested above) and return the results to my custom command prompt.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sohilm
ID: 12010404
well I suggest using the system.io.directoryinfo and system.io.fileinfo to get info and do some basic tasks. This way you have more control on what to show on the screen.

0