Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ColdFusion Error - Selected collating sequence not supported by the operating system.

Posted on 2004-09-08
11
Medium Priority
?
3,146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi everyone,

After copying the entire wwwroot directory from our old web-server (2k SBS) to our new 2003 box, one of our websites decided not to work anymore.  When it is viewed on the 2003 box, this error appears:

Error Executing Database Query.  
[Macromedia][SequeLink JDBC Driver][ODBC Socket][Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] Selected collating sequence not supported by the operating system.

This error only occurs on one website, in one section (that section being the front-end; the back-end administration section works just fine, go figure).  I know for a fact that the coldfusion running on my 2003 machine can successfully access databases (MS Access databases) because it works without a hitch on some of out other coldfusion based websites located in wwwroot on this server.

I've checked and rechecked the ODBC Data Sources in 2003, and the Data Sources in the ColdFusion administrator, all verify just fine.

I'm at my wit's end with this problem, any help will be appreciated greatly.
0
Comment
Question by:welcomm
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 12011404
Did the collation of the database change somehow?
0
 

Author Comment

by:welcomm
ID: 12011506
Nothing changed, I did an exact copy/paste of the wwwroot directory (which contains not only the website that now does not work but also its associated database) from the old server to the new server, preserving all file locations relative to the wwwroot directory.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mause
ID: 12015072

What is the query cf trying to run?
0
 

Author Comment

by:welcomm
ID: 12017510
Here is the only query on the index page:

<cfquery name="GETSPPSAPPS" datasource="#ds2#">
      SELECT * FROM SPPS_APP
      ORDER BY SPPS_APP_TITLE
</cfquery>

It's a simple select all query, and then an order by Title.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mause
ID: 12019338
0
 

Author Comment

by:welcomm
ID: 12019565
Thanks, but I already looked at that - my database is fine (per that article).

Is it any coincidence that when I remove the line "ORDER BY SPPS_APP_TITLE" from the query that it works just fine?  There are MANY other queries all throughout my other web pages that use the ORDER BY command and they work just fine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mause
ID: 12019583
maybe it's just that table of your DB
0
 

Author Comment

by:welcomm
ID: 12023643
Anything I can try in order to figure out if it is the table that is corrupt (by the way, the table is really small, only two fields and five records)?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mause earned 700 total points
ID: 12023956
Have you tried to rebuild it?

Are there more tables in your db that give the same error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:welcomm
ID: 12070326
I ended up just rebuilding (using Access) the entire database and that solved that problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mause
ID: 12072159
Why a C?

0